Animation World
The list of films in competition and contrechamp at Annecy 2024
April 29, 2024

The list of films in competition and contrechamp at Annecy 2024

Read...
The prestigious Annecy Festival will open in just over a month. The feature film selected in the two main category are 23. Below the complete list.
This year at Annecy 23 feature films have been selected which will compete in the two sections: Official Competition and Contrechamp Competition.

The first day, June 9th, will be opened by the dramatic feature film on the theme of the Holocaust The Most Precious of Cargoes. The second film to be screened will mark the debut in animated sector by Michel Hazanavicius, 2011 Oscar-winning director for the live-action film The Artist.

Among the names of excellence we also find the Oscar winner Adam Elliot, the return of director Claude Barras (winner at Annecy and over 20 awards for My Life as a Zucchini), and the new film by Japanese director Naoko Yamada (director of A Silent Voice).

The oldest director in the competition is the legendary 84-year-old French Jean-François Laguionie, winner with a short film at Annecy in 1965, who presents his new feature A Boat in the Garden.

The films competing in the Official category:

- Into the Wonderwoods by Vincent Paronnaud, Alexis Ducord
Country of production: France, Luxembourg

- Flow by Gints Zilbalodis [news]
Country of production: Latvia, Belgium, France

- Ghost Cat Anzu by Yoko Kuno, Nobuhiro Yamashita [news]
Country of production: Japan, France

- The Colors Within by Naoko Yamada [news]
Country of production: Japan

- The Most Precious of Cargoes by Michel Hazanavicius
Country of production: France, Belgium

- Totto-Chan: The Litte Girl at the Window by Shinnosuke Yakuwa [news]
Country of production: Japan

- Memoir of a Snail by Adam Elliot
Country of production: Australia

- Rock Bottom by Maria Trenor
Country of production: Spain, Poland

- Sauvages by Claude Barras
Country of production: Switzerland

- A Boat in the Garden by Jean-François Laguionie
Country of production: France

- The Imaginary by Yoshiyuki Momose [news]
Country of production: Japan

- The Storm by Zhigang "Busifan" Yang [news]
Country of production: China


The films competing in the Contrechamp category:

- Sultana's Dream by Isabel Herguera
Country of production: Spain

- Gill by Jae huun Ahn
Country of production: South Korea

- The Missing by Carl Joseph Papa
Country of production: Philippines

- Living Large by Kristina Dufkova
Country of production: Czech Republic

- Black Butterflies by David Baute
Country of production: Spain, Panama

- Our Crazy Love by Nelson Botter Jr.
Country of production: Brazil

- Pelikan Blue by Laszlo Csaki
Country of production: Hungary

- Journey of Shadows by Yves Netzhammer
Country of production: Switzerland

- Sunburnt Unicorn by Nick Johnson
Country of production: Canada

- The Birth of Kitaro: The Mystery of GeGeGe by Goh Koga
Country of production: Japan

- The Glassworker by Usman Riaz [news]
Country of production: Pakistan


Appointment in the French town of the same name from 9 June 2024.




[ Fra source CartoonBrew ]
RELATED NEWS
SHARE
EVENT OF THE DAY
Garfield

(Go to calendar..)
ADV
EXTRA
Texts license rules

Texts license rules
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Mastodon - Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2024 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net