Animation World
Annecy Festival - 2021 Awards
June 22, 2021

Annecy Festival - 2021 Awards

The 2021 edition of the Annecy Festival ended last weekend. Below all the titles awarded in all categories.
ANIMATED FEATURE FILMS section:

The most important award of Annecy, the Cristal award for the Best Animated Feature Film, this year was awarded to Flee.

The film is directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen and is co-produced by Danish, French, Norwegian and Swedish studios. Made with 2D animations, the film tells the true story of a couple with a past as refugees from a country at war.

It also wins the Gan Foundation award for Distribution and Best Original Music Award for a feature film.

In official selection also at Cannes and Sundance, here is the trailer:




- Jury Award: Ma famille afghane (My Sunny Maad)
Directed by Michaela Pavlàtovà



- Jury Distinction: La Traversée (The Crossing)
Directed by Florence Miailhe



- Contrechamp Award: Bob Cuspe - Nós Não Gostamos de Gente (Bob Spit - We Do Not Like People)
Directed by: Cesar Cabral



- Contrechamp Jury Distinction: Archipel (Archipelago)
Directed by: Félix Dufour-Laperrière




SHORT FILMS section:

- Cristal Award: Écorce (Peel)
Directed by: Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney

- Jury Award: Easter Eggs
Directed by: Nicolas Keppens

- Jury Distinction for Direction: Affairs of the Art
Directed by: Joanna Quinn

- "Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film: Hold Me Tight
Directed by: Mélanie Robert-Tourneur

- "Off-Limits" Award: Tunable Mimoid
Directed by: Vladimir Todorovic


TV and COMMISSIONED FILMS section:

- Cristal Award for a TV production: Vanille
Directed by: Guillaume Lorin

- Jury Award for a TV Series: Japan Sinks: 2020 "The Beginning of the End"
Directed by: Masaaki Yuasa

- Jury Award for a TV Special: Maman pleut des cordes
Directed by: Hugo De Faucompret

- Cristal Award for a commissioned film: Kai "A Little Too Much"
Directed by: Martina Scarpelli

- Jury Award for a commissioned film: Hjelp, vi har en blind pasient (Help! We Have a Blind Patient)
Directed by: Robin Jensen


GRADUATION FILMS section:

- Cristal Award: Hippocampus
Directed by: Zehao Li

- Jury Award: Avant
Directed by: Marcell Mostoha

- Jury distinction for "Outstanding Art Direction": La Confiture de papillons (Butterfly Jam)
Directed by: Shih-yen Huang

VR section:

- Cristal Award: Replacements (Penggantian)
Directed by: Jonathan Hagard


SPECIAL AWARDS section:

- City of Annecy Award: Clara with a Mustache
Directed by: Ilir Blakcori

- YouTube Award: Wochenbett (Postpartum)
Directed by: Henriette Rietz

- André-Martin Award for a French Short Film: Maalbeek
Directed by: Ismael Joffroy Chandoutis

- André-Martin Award for a French Feature Film: L'Extraordinaire Voyage de Marona (Marona's Fantastic Tale)
Directed by: Anca Damian

- Best Original Music Award for a short film: Le Réveil des insectes (The Awakening of the Insects)
Directed by: Stéphanie Lansaque, Francois Leroy

- FIPRESCI Award: Angakuksajaujuq (The Shaman's Apprentice)
Directed by: Zacharias Kunuk

- CANAL+ Junior Jury Award: Un caillou dans la chaussure (A Stone in the Shoe)
Directed by: Éric Montchaud

- Young Audience Award: Kiko et les Animaux (Kiko and the Animals)

- Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film: Mon ami qui brille dans la nuit

- Junior Jury Award for a Short Film: People in Motion

- Festivals Connexion Award: Bestia (Beast)


[ Fra - source Annecy ]
RELATED NEWS
SHARE
ADV
EXTRA
Regole sulla licenza dei testi
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook - News360
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2022 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net