Animation World
Klaus and Love, Death & Robots triumph at Annie 2020
Klaus and Love, Death & Robots triumph at Annie 2020
Last Saturday the winners of the Annie Awards were announced, the awards of the American Animated Industry that reached the 47th edition that saw the triumph of choices from the Netflix network.
We are delighted that Klaus triumphed in the evening with 7 Annies, prizes given to a small independent Spanish studio, to a distributor also far from the Hollywood industry, but above all to the purest craftsmanship of this industry with two-dimensional animations of the most classic style.

Happy also for the beautiful series Love, Death & Robots directed by Tim Miller and coordinated by his Blur Studios for Netflix with 4 Annies.

Best Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios, Atresmedia Cine)

Best Indie Feature: I Lost My Body (Xilam, Netflix)

Best Special Production: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Short Subject: Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days (Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs)

Best VR: Bonfire (Baobab Studios)

Best Commercial: The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page's '59 Telecaster (Nexus Studios)

Best TV/Media - Preschool: Ask the Storybots (JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix)

Best TV/Media - Children: Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel)

Best TV/Media - General Audience: BoJack Horseman (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)

Best Student Film: The Fox & The Pigeon (Michelle Chua,
Sheridan College)

Best FX for TV/Media: Love, Death & Robots (Blur for Netflix)

Best FX for Feature: Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Best Character Animation - TV/Media: His Dark Materials (BBC Studios)

Best Character Animation - Animated Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios)

Best Character Animation - Live Action: Avengers: Endgame (Weta Digital)

Best Character Animation - Video Game: Unruly Heroes (Magic Design Studios)

Best Character Design - TV/Media: Carmen Sandiego (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix)

Best Character Design - Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios)

Best Direction - TV/Media: Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel) - Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Best Direction - Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios) - Sergio Pablos

Best Music - TV/Media: Love, Death & Robots (Blur for Netflix) - Rob Cairns

Best Music - Feature: I Lost My Body (Xilam for Netflix) - Dan Levy

Best Production Design - TV/Media: Love, Death & Robots (Blur for Netflix) - Alberto Mielgo

Best Production Design - Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios) - Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski

Best Storyboarding - TV/Media: Carmen Sandiego (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix) - Kenny Park

Best Storyboarding - Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios) - Sergio Pablos

Best Voice Acting - TV/Media: Bob's Burgers (20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment) - H. Jon Benjamin

Best Voice Acting - Feature: Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios) - Josh Gad

Best Writing - TV/Media: Tuca & Bertie (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix) - Shauna McGarry

Best Writing - Feature: I Lost My Body (Xilam for Netflix) - Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Best Editorial - TV/Media: Love, Death & Robots (Blur for Netflix) - Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial - Feature: Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios) -Pablo García Revert


[ Fra - fonte Annie ]
Related news...
SOCIAL
EVENT OF THE DAY
Torino Comics

(Go to calendar..)
ADV
EXTRA
Regole sulla licenza dei testi
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook - News360
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2020 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net