Animation World
Nominees for the 2018 European Animation Awards
Nominees for the 2018 European Animation Awards
The European Animation Award Association has published the list of titles and artists nominated for the European Awards for Animation 2018. Below the list.
Peter Lord, president of the European Animation Awards association, Didier Brunner, vice president, and the whole board announce the candidates for the 2018 edition of the Emile awards. All the European artists, members, will be able to vote until the end of the month. The announcement of the winners will be held in Lille, France, on December 8.

Here the main categories list:

Best Direction of an Animated Feature Film:

- Another Day of Life - Poland/Spain/Belgium/Germany
Directed by: Ral de la Fuente and Damian Nenow
- Captain Morten and the Spider Queen - Estonia/Belgium/Ireland/United Kingdom
Directed by: Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson and Riho Unt
- Funan - France/Belgium/Luxembourg/Cambodia
Directed by: Denis Do
- Tehran Taboo - Germany/Austria
Directed by: Ali Soozandeh
- The Breadwinner - Ireland/Luxembourg/Canada
Directed by: Nora Twomey

Best Student Film:

- A Love Letter to the One I Made up - Israel
Directed by: Rachel Gutgarts
- Bless you! - Poland
Directed by: Paulina Ziolkowska
- Enough - United Kingdom
Directed by: Anna Mantzaris
- Petits Poissons - France
Directed by: Nomie Buffat
- Pura Vida - Estonia
Directed by Nata Metlukh

Award for Best Director of an Animated Short Film:

- Bloeistraat 11 - Belgium/Holland
Directed by: Nienke Deutz
- Egg - France/Denmark
Directed by: Martina Scarpelli
- Fest - Germany
Directed by: Nikita Diakur
- Musical Traumas - Serbia
Directed by: Milos Tomic
- This Magnificent Cake! - Belgium/France/Holland
Directed by: Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels

Award for the Direction of a TV Series:

- Dracuriol - France
Directed by: Hlne Friren
- Ella, Oscar & Hoo "Nhool, Nhool." - France
Directed by: Emmanuel Linderer
- Esther's Notebooks "The Hundred Years War" - France
Directed by: Riad Sattouf and Mathias Varin
- Hey Duggee "The Space Badge" - United Kingdom
Directed by: Grant Orchard
- The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - Denmark
Directed by: Christian Boving-Andersen and Eva Lee Wallberg

Best Screenplay of an Animation Feature:

- Another Day of Life - Belgium/Poland/Spain/Germany
Directed by: Ral de la Fuente and Damian Nenow
- Chris the Swiss - Switzerland/Croatia/Germany/Finland
Directed by: Anja Kofmel
- Funan - France/Belgium/Luxembourg/Cambodia
Directed by: Denis Do
- Gordon och Paddy - Sweden
Directed by: Linda Hamback
- Teheran Tabu - Germany/Austria
Directed by: Ali Soozandeh


During the Emile Awards Ceremony, this year will be screening of the restored version of Yellow Submarine (1968) by George Dunning, celebrating its 50th Anniversary.


[ Fra - source EAA/AnimationMagazine ]
Related news...
Related news...
SOCIAL
EVENT OF THE DAY
Angouleme Comics
Carlos Saldanha

(Go to calendar..)
ADV
EXTRA
Regole sulla licenza dei testi
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook - News360
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2019 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net