Animation World
Annie Awards - The complete list of 2024 winners
February 20, 2024

Annie Awards - The complete list of 2024 winners

Read...
Held last weekend, the Annie Awards are the American animated production industry awards. Below are all the winners.
Among the best animated productions of 2023 that landed in American territory, the triumph was the latest work from Sony Pictures of which the second part is awaited, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, while among the independent productions the award went to the Spanish Robot Dreams. Among the series awards also for Hilda and Blue Eye Samurai.

Here the winner list:

1. Best Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Animation)

2. Best Feature-Independent
- Robot Dreams (Arcadia Motion Pictures)

3. Best Special Production
- Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie (WildBrain Studios in association with Apple)

4. Best Short Subject
- WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (ElectroLeague)

5. Best Sponsored
- "Video Games" by Tenacious D (Pinreel Inc.) [news]

6. Best TV/Media - Preschool
- Ghee Happy Episode: Navagraha (Ghee Happy Studio)

7. Best TV/Media - Children
- Hilda (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)

8. Best TV/Media - Mature
- Blue Eye Samurai (A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions)

9. Best TV/Media – Limited Series
- Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire (Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink)

10. Best Student Film
- The Little Poet (Justine King)

11. Best FX - TV/Media
- Blue Eye Samurai (Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere)

12. Best FX - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly)

13. Best Character Animation - TV/Media
- Blue Eye Samurai (Alex Bard)

14. Best Character Animation - Feature
- The Boy and the Heron (Takeshi Honda)

15. Best Character Animation - Live Action
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw)

16. Best Character Animation - Video Game
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games Animation Team)

17. Best Character Design - TV/Media
- Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Jose Lopez)

18. Best Character Design - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Jesús Alonso Iglesias)

19. Best Direction - TV/Media
- Star Wars: Visions (Paul Young)

20. Best Direction - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson)

21. Best Music - TV/Media
- Star Wars: Visions (Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit)

22. Best Music - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin)

23. Best Production Design - TV/Media
- Blue Eye Samurai (Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev)

24. Best Production Design - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Patrick O'Keefe, Dean Gordon)

25. Best Storyboarding - TV/Media
- Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Ben Juwono)

26. Best Storyboarding - Feature
- The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)

27. Best Voice Acting - TV/Media
- Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Diamond White)

28. Best Voice Acting - Feature
- Nimona (Chloe Grace Moretz)

29. Best Writing - TV/Media
- Blue Eye Samurai (Amber Noizumi)

30. Best Writing - Feature
- Nimona (Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor)

31. Best Editorial - TV/Media
- Blue Eye Samurai (Yuka Shirasuna)

32. Best Editorial - Feature
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team)



[ Fra - source Annie ]
RELATED NEWS
SHARE
WATCH STREAMING

EVENT OF THE DAY
Monkey Punch

(Go to calendar..)
ADV
EXTRA
Texts license rules

Texts license rules
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Mastodon - Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2024 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net