Animation World
The winners of the Annecy Festival 2020
The winners of the Annecy Festival 2020
Announced the prizes to the best projects presented at Annecy 2020, a festival that this year took place in a virtual version and which will go on until the end of the month with numerous events.
The jury among the feature films was convinced by the latest work by Rémi Chayé, Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary, presented on our pages last week [news], while among the shorts the acclaimed The Physics of Sorrow by Theodore Ushev. For productions directed to the small screen instead to triumph were Shooom's Odyssey by Picolo Productions, Undone by Amazon/Torante/Submarine and The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Lupus Films.



Here the complete list:

FEATURE FILMS

Crystal for a Feature Film:
Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary [news]
Rémi Chayé
(France, Denmark; Maybe Movies, Norlum)

Jury Award:
The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks
Audrey Khrzhanovsky
(Russia, School-Studio Shar)

Jury Distinction:
Kill It and Leave This Town
Mariusz Wilczynski
(Poland; Bomobnierka, Extreme Options, Iam-Adam Mickiewicz Institute, EC1 Lodz City of Culture, Letko, DI Factory, Gigant Films, Polish Film Institute)

Contrechamp Award:
My Favorite War
IlzeBurkovskaJocobsen
(Latvia/Norway: Bivrost film & TV, Ego Media)

Contrechamp Jury Distinction:
The Shaman Sorceress [news]
Jae-huunAhn
(South Korea, Meditation with a Pencil)

SHORT FILMS

Cristal for a Short Film:
The Physics of Sorrow
Theodore Ushev
(Canada, National Film Board of Canada)

Jury Award:
Homeless Home
Alberto Vazques
(France, Spain; Autour de Minuit, UnikoEstudioCreativo)

Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a First Film:
The Town
Yifan Bao
(China, ARC Anime Studio)

Jury Distinction:
Freeze Frame
SoetkinVerstegen
(Belgium, Akademie Schloss Solitude)

Jury Distintion:
Genius Loci
Adrien Merigeau
(France, Kazak Productions, Folimage)

Off-Limits Award:
Serial Parallels
Max Hattler
(Germany, Hong Kong: Relentless Melt)

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

Cristal for a TV Production:
Shooom's Odyssey
Julien Bisaro
(Belgium, France: Picolo Pictures)

Jury Award for TV Series:
Undone [news]
Hisko Hulsing
(U.S.; Amazon Prime Video, Torante Productions, Submarine)

Jury Award for a TV Special:
The Tiger Who Came to Tea
Robin Shaw
(U.K., Lupus Films)

COMMISSIONED FILMS

Cristal for a Commissioned Film:
Lucky Chops "Traveler"
Daniel Almagor, Raman Djafari
(Germany, Studio Vogel)

Jury Award:
Greenpeace "Turtle Journey" [news]
Gavin Strange
(U.K. Aardman Animations)

GRADUATION FILMS

Cristal for a Graduation Film:
Naked
Kirill Khachaturov
(Russia, Moscow School of New Cinema)

Jury Award:
Pile
Toby Auberg
(U.K., Royal College of Art)

Jury Distinction:
Sura
Hae-Ji Jeong
(South Korea, Korean National University of Arts, Knuadis K'Arts)

VR WORKS

Cristal for the Best VR Work:
Minimum Mass
Raqi Syed, Areito Echevarria
(France, New Zealand; Like Amber, Floreal Films)

Jury Special Distinction:
Battlescar - Punk Was Invented by Girls
Martin Allais, Nicolas Casavecchia
(USA, France; Atlas, Albyon, 1st Ave. Machine, Ryot, Arte France)


For videos of the ceremony, please refer to the channel YouTube of the festival.


[ Fra - source AnimationMagazine ]
Related news...
SOCIAL
EVENT OF THE DAY
John A. Davis
Anime Expo [AX]

(Go to calendar..)
ADV
EXTRA
Regole sulla licenza dei testi
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook - News360
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2020 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net