Animation World
Nominees for Annie Awards 2020
Nominees for Annie Awards 2020
Titles and artists nominated for the Annie Awards were announced today, the American animated industry awards for productions from all over the world. Below the list.
The list brings out many new features, such as the ever-increasing number of "independent" studios, with their interesting films far from the world of blockbusters for both themes and styles used, as well as for producers like Netflix and some interesting japanese anime.

Best Feature:
- Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (DreamWorks Animation)
- Klaus (Netflix, Spa Studios, Atresmedia Cine)
- Missing Link (Laika)
- Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Indie Feature:
- Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio)
- I Lost My Body (Xilam, Netflix)
- Okko's Inn (Madhouse)
- Promare (Trigger, XFlag)
- Weathering With You (Toho, Story Inc., CoMix Wave Films)

Best Direction - Feature:
- Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck - Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
- Jérémy Clapin - I Lost My Body (Xilam for Netflix)
- Sergio Pablos - Klaus (Netflix, The Spa Studios, Atresmedia Cine)
- Chris Butler - Missing Link (Laika)
- Makoto Shinkai - Weathering With You (Toho, Story Inc., CoMix Wave Films)

Best Writing - Feature:
- Jennifer Lee - Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
- Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (DreamWorks Animation)
- Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant - I Lost My Body (Xilam, Netflix)
- Andrew Stanton, Stephany Folsom - Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios)
- Makoto Shinkai - Weathering With You (Toho, Story Inc., CoMix Wave Films)

Best Special Production:
- Guava Island "Titles and Prologue" (Six Point Harness, Amazon)
- How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming (DreamWorks Animation)
- Infinity Train "The Perennial Child" (Cartoon Network Studios)
- SpongeBob SquarePants "SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout" (Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.)
- Zog (Magic Light Pictures)

Best Short Subject:
- Acid Rain (Animoon)
- Don't Knoe What (Thomas Renoldner)
- Je Sors Acheter Des Cigarettes (Miyu Productions)
- Purpleboy (Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film)
- Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days (Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs)

Best VR:
- Bonfire (Baobab Studios)
- GLOOMY EYES (ATLAS V)
- Kaiju Confidential (ShadowMachine)

Best Commercial:
- Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: "Social Media" (Cartoon Network, Dove, Chromosphere)
- Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot (Epic Games, Screen Novelties, iam8bit)
- The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page's '59 Telecaster (Nexus Studios)

Best TV/Media - Preschool:
- Ask the Storybots (JibJab Bros. Studios, Netflix)
- Elena of Avalor (Disney Television Animation)
- Let's Go Luna! (Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)
- Norman Picklestripes (Factory)
- Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)

Best TV/Media - Children:
- Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney TV Animation, Disney Channel)
- Niko and the Sword of Light (Titmouse, Amazon Studios)
- Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
- Tales of Arcadia: 3Below (DreamWorks Animation)
- The Tom and Jerry Show (Warner Bros. Animation)

Best TV/Media - General Audience:
- Big Mouth (Netflix)
- BoJack Horseman (Tornante Productions, Netflix)
- Harley Quinn (Warner Bros. Animation)
- Tuca & Bertie (Tornante Productions, Netflix)
- Undone (Tornante Company, Amazon Studios)

Best Student Film:
- Con Fuerza (Savannah College of Art and Design)
- Gravedad (Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg GmbH Animationsinstitut)
- The Fox & The Pigeon (Sheridan College)
- Un diable dans la poche (Gobelins)

You can read the complete nominees list in this page.


[ Fra - source Annie ]
Related news...
SOCIAL
ADV
EXTRA
Regole sulla licenza dei testi
Animation World
Dot Animation Magazine
Credits - Contact - RSS - Privacy
SOCIAL: Twitter - Flipboard - Facebook - News360
Brands, titles and images are ©/® by respective owners
Texts and other © 2004 - 2019 Dot Animation Magazine
www.animationworld.net | www.animeita.net